Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR706H06

[Response from 2006] Please tell [me/us] his/her relationship to you. [Household member #6]
  1) Self
  2) Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  9) Grandchild
  13) Other relative
  14) Other non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 1 1.6% 1.6% -1.15
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 1 1.6% 3.1% -.85
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 36 56.3% 59.4% -.55
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 12 18.8% 78.1% -.25
Grandchild 8 12.5% 90.6% 1.24
Other relative 5 7.8% 98.4% 2.43
Other non-relative 1 1.6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
2
53.8%
14
66.7%
10
50.0%
5
80.0%
4
56.5%
35
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 16.7%
1
26.9%
7
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
Grandchild 50.0%
3
3.8%
1
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.9%
8
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

62


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 68.4%
13
55.6%
10
45.0%
9
66.7%
4
57.1%
36
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 10.5%
2
16.7%
3
30.0%
6
16.7%
1
19.0%
12
Grandchild 21.1%
4
11.1%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.0%
3
16.7%
1
7.9%
5
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

63


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Self 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 57.9%
22
14.3%
1
76.5%
13
58.1%
36
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 18.4%
7
42.9%
3
5.9%
1
17.7%
11
Grandchild 13.2%
5
28.6%
2
5.9%
1
12.9%
8
Other relative 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.5%
4
Other non-relative 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 56.5%
26
55.6%
10
56.3%
36
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 15.2%
7
27.8%
5
18.8%
12
Grandchild 15.2%
7
5.6%
1
12.5%
8
Other relative 6.5%
3
11.1%
2
7.8%
5
Other non-relative 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
18

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 57.1%
4
66.7%
10
50.0%
1
47.4%
9
62.5%
10
40.0%
2
56.3%
36
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 14.3%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
18.8%
12
Grandchild 14.3%
1
6.7%
1
50.0%
1
10.5%
2
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
12.5%
8
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
7.8%
5
Other non-relative 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

64


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Parent (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 8.3%
1
74.2%
23
64.7%
11
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.3%
36
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 75.0%
9
6.5%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
12
Grandchild 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
23.5%
4
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.5%
8
Other relative 8.3%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
5
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

64

Bookmark and Share