Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_7Z8

[Wave 2] [HH income greater than $100K] Before taxes and other deductions, was your total household income during 2011 more or less than 100,000 dollars?
  1) $100,000 -- $124,999
  2) $125,000 -- $149,999
  3) $150,000 -- $174,999
  4) $175,000 -- $199,999
  5) $200,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$100,000 -- $124,999 104 40.2% 40.2% -.93
$125,000 -- $149,999 57 22% 62.2% -.26
$150,000 -- $174,999 37 14.3% 76.4% .41
$175,000 -- $199,999 15 5.8% 82.2% 1.08
$200,000 or more 46 17.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 50.0%
1
53.1%
17
38.5%
15
41.0%
41
34.1%
28
40.0%
102
$125,000 -- $149,999 0.0%
0
18.8%
6
30.8%
12
21.0%
21
19.5%
16
21.6%
55
$150,000 -- $174,999 0.0%
0
12.5%
4
12.8%
5
14.0%
14
17.1%
14
14.5%
37
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
10.3%
4
3.0%
3
7.3%
6
5.9%
15
$200,000 or more 50.0%
1
9.4%
3
7.7%
3
21.0%
21
22.0%
18
18.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
100
100.0%
82

255


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 38.2%
71
56.0%
14
59.1%
13
24.0%
6
40.3%
104
$125,000 -- $149,999 22.0%
41
24.0%
6
13.6%
3
28.0%
7
22.1%
57
$150,000 -- $174,999 14.0%
26
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
14.0%
36
$175,000 -- $199,999 7.0%
13
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.8%
15
$200,000 or more 18.8%
35
8.0%
2
27.3%
6
12.0%
3
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

258


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 40.0%
54
54.2%
13
36.4%
36
39.9%
103
$125,000 -- $149,999 18.5%
25
20.8%
5
27.3%
27
22.1%
57
$150,000 -- $174,999 14.8%
20
12.5%
3
14.1%
14
14.3%
37
$175,000 -- $199,999 5.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.8%
15
$200,000 or more 20.7%
28
12.5%
3
15.2%
15
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
24
100.0%
99

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 41.1%
58
39.0%
46
40.2%
104
$125,000 -- $149,999 22.7%
32
21.2%
25
22.0%
57
$150,000 -- $174,999 16.3%
23
11.9%
14
14.3%
37
$175,000 -- $199,999 5.0%
7
6.8%
8
5.8%
15
$200,000 or more 14.9%
21
21.2%
25
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
118

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 66.7%
6
38.8%
19
41.5%
17
45.9%
28
42.1%
16
29.5%
18
40.2%
104
$125,000 -- $149,999 22.2%
2
34.7%
17
14.6%
6
21.3%
13
18.4%
7
19.7%
12
22.0%
57
$150,000 -- $174,999 11.1%
1
12.2%
6
17.1%
7
16.4%
10
10.5%
4
14.8%
9
14.3%
37
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.9%
2
1.6%
1
5.3%
2
11.5%
7
5.8%
15
$200,000 or more 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
22.0%
9
14.8%
9
23.7%
9
24.6%
15
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
41
100.0%
61
100.0%
38
100.0%
61

259


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$100,000 -- $124,999 47.8%
11
37.5%
33
42.4%
39
37.0%
20
50.0%
1
40.2%
104
$125,000 -- $149,999 30.4%
7
22.7%
20
17.4%
16
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
22.0%
57
$150,000 -- $174,999 0.0%
0
19.3%
17
12.0%
11
14.8%
8
50.0%
1
14.3%
37
$175,000 -- $199,999 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
5.4%
5
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
$200,000 or more 21.7%
5
12.5%
11
22.8%
21
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
92
100.0%
54
100.0%
2

259

Bookmark and Share