Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IQ_4

[Wave 2] INTERVIEWER: WHAT LANGUAGE HAS THIS INTERVIEW BEEN CONDUCTED IN?
  1) English exclusively
  2) Spanish exclusively

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English exclusively 215 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Spanish exclusively 13 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
English exclusively 76.7%
23
96.5%
83
92.3%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
94.1%
208
Spanish exclusively 23.3%
7
3.5%
3
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
86
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
28

221


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
English exclusively 98.5%
133
100.0%
47
63.3%
19
100.0%
14
94.2%
213
Spanish exclusively 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
14

226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
English exclusively 94.5%
121
92.9%
26
94.2%
65
94.2%
212
Spanish exclusively 5.5%
7
7.1%
2
5.8%
4
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
28
100.0%
69

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
English exclusively 92.6%
138
97.5%
77
94.3%
215
Spanish exclusively 7.4%
11
2.5%
2
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
79

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
English exclusively 100.0%
20
94.2%
49
100.0%
23
87.5%
56
93.9%
31
100.0%
36
94.3%
215
Spanish exclusively 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
52
100.0%
23
100.0%
64
100.0%
33
100.0%
36

228


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
English exclusively 100.0%
15
93.9%
31
92.8%
64
95.4%
62
93.5%
43
94.3%
215
Spanish exclusively 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
7.2%
5
4.6%
3
6.5%
3
5.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
46

228

Bookmark and Share