Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CLIENTAD

[Wave 2] [Client Admin]
  1) In-person
  2) Phone via web
  3) Web alone wifi

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In-person 91 74% 74% -.57
Phone via web 30 24.4% 98.4% 1.5
Web alone wifi 2 1.6% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
In-person 81.8%
27
67.4%
29
66.7%
18
81.8%
9
100.0%
5
73.9%
88
Phone via web 18.2%
6
32.6%
14
25.9%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
24.4%
29
Web alone wifi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
In-person 45.8%
11
80.0%
52
82.8%
24
80.0%
4
74.0%
91
Phone via web 50.0%
12
20.0%
13
13.8%
4
20.0%
1
24.4%
30
Web alone wifi 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
5

123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
In-person 78.9%
75
60.0%
9
58.3%
7
74.6%
91
Phone via web 20.0%
19
40.0%
6
33.3%
4
23.8%
29
Web alone wifi 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
15
100.0%
12

122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In-person 75.6%
62
70.7%
29
74.0%
91
Phone via web 23.2%
19
26.8%
11
24.4%
30
Web alone wifi 1.2%
1
2.4%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
41

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
In-person 83.9%
26
61.5%
24
66.7%
2
84.8%
28
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
74.0%
91
Phone via web 16.1%
5
38.5%
15
33.3%
1
9.1%
3
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
24.4%
30
Web alone wifi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

123


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
In-person 60.0%
6
81.6%
31
75.7%
28
54.2%
13
92.9%
13
74.0%
91
Phone via web 40.0%
4
13.2%
5
24.3%
9
45.8%
11
7.1%
1
24.4%
30
Web alone wifi 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

123

Bookmark and Share