Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ATTRITIO

[Attrition] Respondent in Wave 2 and Wave 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 103 7.3% 7.3% -3.57
Yes 1314 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 9.4%
10
10.6%
47
3.6%
11
6.5%
21
1.0%
2
6.6%
91
Yes 90.6%
96
89.4%
397
96.4%
297
93.5%
304
99.0%
191
93.4%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 6.0%
46
9.5%
28
8.3%
19
8.8%
10
7.3%
103
Yes 94.0%
725
90.5%
266
91.7%
211
91.2%
104
92.7%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 7.7%
61
9.9%
21
5.1%
20
7.3%
102
Yes 92.3%
729
90.1%
192
94.9%
375
92.7%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.5%
67
6.8%
36
7.3%
103
Yes 92.5%
821
93.2%
493
92.7%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 6.2%
8
9.1%
29
4.8%
6
6.6%
23
5.2%
11
9.1%
26
7.3%
103
Yes 93.8%
122
90.9%
291
95.2%
118
93.4%
323
94.8%
200
90.9%
260
92.7%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 42.9%
96
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
7.3%
103
Yes 57.1%
128
99.5%
421
99.8%
405
100.0%
264
96.0%
96
92.7%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share