Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


FLAG_NEW

New respondent entered in Wave 2 as a Wave 1 respondent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1415 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Yes 2 .1% 100% 26.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
106
99.8%
443
100.0%
308
99.7%
324
100.0%
193
99.9%
1374
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.9%
770
99.7%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114
99.9%
1407
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.7%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395
99.9%
1396
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 100.0%
888
99.6%
527
99.9%
1415
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
99.7%
285
99.9%
1415
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
224
99.8%
422
99.8%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100
99.9%
1415
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share