Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_RACE

[Wave 2] Respondent's race
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino(a)
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) Native American
  7) Mixed Race
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 753 53.1% 53.1% -.66
Black/African American 285 20.1% 73.3% -.01
Hispanic/Latino(a) 210 14.8% 88.1% .65
Asian/Asian American 101 7.1% 95.2% 1.3
Pacific Islander 8 .6% 95.8% 1.96
Native American 4 .3% 96% 2.61
Mixed Race 39 2.8% 98.8% 3.26
Other 17 1.2% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 30.2%
32
50.7%
225
50.3%
155
60.3%
196
66.3%
128
53.5%
736
Black/African American 34.9%
37
24.5%
109
21.4%
66
11.7%
38
10.9%
21
19.7%
271
Hispanic/Latino(a) 33.0%
35
16.2%
72
17.2%
53
9.8%
32
6.2%
12
14.8%
204
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
2.9%
13
6.2%
19
13.2%
43
13.0%
25
7.3%
100
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Native American 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed Race 1.9%
2
3.8%
17
1.3%
4
2.5%
8
2.6%
5
2.6%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.6%
8
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 97.5%
752
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
53.4%
753
Black/African American 0.0%
0
96.9%
285
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
285
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.3%
210
0.0%
0
14.9%
210
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.6%
101
7.2%
101
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
0.6%
8
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Mixed Race 1.2%
9
2.4%
7
6.5%
15
3.5%
4
2.5%
35
Other 1.3%
10
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 40.5%
320
53.1%
113
78.5%
310
53.1%
743
Black/African American 30.6%
242
10.8%
23
4.3%
17
20.2%
282
Hispanic/Latino(a) 16.2%
128
20.7%
44
8.6%
34
14.7%
206
Asian/Asian American 7.8%
62
8.0%
17
5.3%
21
7.2%
100
Pacific Islander 0.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Native American 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed Race 3.0%
24
3.8%
8
1.8%
7
2.8%
39
Other 0.9%
7
2.3%
5
1.3%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 51.5%
457
56.0%
296
53.1%
753
Black/African American 21.6%
192
17.6%
93
20.1%
285
Hispanic/Latino(a) 15.8%
140
13.2%
70
14.8%
210
Asian/Asian American 6.0%
53
9.1%
48
7.1%
101
Pacific Islander 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
Native American 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed Race 2.9%
26
2.5%
13
2.8%
39
Other 1.0%
9
1.5%
8
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 1.5%
2
60.6%
194
84.7%
105
44.2%
153
58.3%
123
61.5%
176
53.1%
753
Black/African American 98.5%
128
21.9%
70
8.9%
11
3.5%
12
13.3%
28
12.6%
36
20.1%
285
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
10.0%
32
3.2%
4
39.0%
135
4.3%
9
10.5%
30
14.8%
210
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
3.4%
11
0.8%
1
6.9%
24
19.9%
42
8.0%
23
7.1%
101
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
Native American 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Mixed Race 0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
2.8%
6
5.6%
16
2.8%
39
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 45.5%
102
45.2%
191
51.2%
208
70.1%
185
67.0%
67
53.1%
753
Black/African American 18.3%
41
19.6%
83
25.4%
103
16.3%
43
15.0%
15
20.1%
285
Hispanic/Latino(a) 17.9%
40
20.1%
85
14.5%
59
6.1%
16
10.0%
10
14.8%
210
Asian/Asian American 9.8%
22
8.7%
37
5.7%
23
4.5%
12
7.0%
7
7.1%
101
Pacific Islander 1.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Native American 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed Race 6.3%
14
3.1%
13
1.5%
6
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
39
Other 0.9%
2
2.1%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share