Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR707H06

[Response from 2006] Please tell [me/us] his/her relationship to you. [Household member #7]
  1) Self
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  9) Grandchild
  13) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 1 4.5% 4.5% -1.06
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 12 54.5% 59.1% -.6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 3 13.6% 72.7% -.37
Grandchild 1 4.5% 77.3% .79
Other relative 5 22.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 50.0%
1
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
57.1%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

21


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 83.3%
5
60.0%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Self 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 61.5%
8
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
57.1%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 7.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Grandchild 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Other relative 15.4%
2
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 57.1%
8
50.0%
4
54.5%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 7.1%
1
25.0%
2
13.6%
3
Grandchild 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 28.6%
4
12.5%
1
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 60.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
54.5%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

22


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
1
50.0%
6
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.5%
12
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 66.7%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22

Bookmark and Share