Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_COLIB

[Wave 2] Religiously conservative liberal
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative
  3) Moderate/conservative
  4) Moderate
  5) Moderate/liberal
  6) Somewhat liberal
  7) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 167 12% 12% -1.47
Somewhat conservative 250 18% 30% -.98
Moderate/conservative 302 21.7% 51.8% -.49
Moderate 10 .7% 52.5% 0
Moderate/liberal 228 16.4% 68.9% .49
Somewhat liberal 231 16.6% 85.5% .98
Very liberal 201 14.5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 18.3%
19
13.9%
60
11.3%
34
9.3%
30
12.0%
23
12.3%
166
Somewhat conservative 23.1%
24
19.0%
82
18.0%
54
17.4%
56
14.1%
27
18.0%
243
Moderate/conservative 24.0%
25
24.6%
106
24.3%
73
21.1%
68
9.9%
19
21.6%
291
Moderate 1.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 17.3%
18
17.9%
77
16.7%
50
14.0%
45
15.6%
30
16.3%
220
Somewhat liberal 8.7%
9
13.2%
57
18.7%
56
19.6%
63
19.8%
38
16.5%
223
Very liberal 6.7%
7
10.4%
45
11.0%
33
17.4%
56
28.6%
55
14.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
431
100.0%
300
100.0%
322
100.0%
192

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very conservative 12.8%
97
12.6%
36
10.6%
24
8.9%
10
12.1%
167
Somewhat conservative 17.7%
134
18.9%
54
18.9%
43
15.2%
17
18.0%
248
Moderate/conservative 22.2%
168
18.9%
54
26.0%
59
18.8%
21
21.9%
302
Moderate 0.9%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 13.2%
100
22.5%
64
17.2%
39
19.6%
22
16.3%
225
Somewhat liberal 15.9%
120
15.4%
44
17.6%
40
21.4%
24
16.5%
228
Very liberal 17.3%
131
10.9%
31
9.7%
22
15.2%
17
14.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
285
100.0%
227
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very conservative 6.9%
54
12.8%
26
21.1%
83
11.8%
163
Somewhat conservative 12.7%
99
16.7%
34
28.9%
114
17.9%
247
Moderate/conservative 17.9%
140
21.7%
44
29.9%
118
21.9%
302
Moderate 0.6%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 21.5%
168
12.8%
26
8.1%
32
16.4%
226
Somewhat liberal 20.5%
160
21.2%
43
6.6%
26
16.6%
229
Very liberal 19.7%
154
13.8%
28
4.6%
18
14.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
203
100.0%
394

1377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 12.4%
108
11.4%
59
12.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 16.0%
139
21.4%
111
18.0%
250
Moderate/conservative 23.9%
208
18.1%
94
21.7%
302
Moderate 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 17.1%
149
15.2%
79
16.4%
228
Somewhat liberal 16.4%
143
17.0%
88
16.6%
231
Very liberal 13.3%
116
16.4%
85
14.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
519

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very conservative 14.0%
18
21.5%
68
8.9%
11
11.1%
38
10.4%
21
4.0%
11
12.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 23.3%
30
24.0%
76
19.4%
24
20.2%
69
15.3%
31
7.3%
20
18.0%
250
Moderate/conservative 19.4%
25
24.9%
79
29.0%
36
22.8%
78
25.7%
52
11.6%
32
21.7%
302
Moderate 1.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 23.3%
30
12.3%
39
16.1%
20
17.5%
60
18.3%
37
15.3%
42
16.4%
228
Somewhat liberal 11.6%
15
11.7%
37
17.7%
22
19.0%
65
14.9%
30
22.5%
62
16.6%
231
Very liberal 7.0%
9
4.7%
15
8.1%
10
8.8%
30
14.9%
30
38.9%
107
14.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
124
100.0%
342
100.0%
202
100.0%
275

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very conservative 6.8%
15
10.2%
42
11.8%
47
15.7%
41
23.2%
22
12.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 16.2%
36
17.0%
70
21.6%
86
15.7%
41
17.9%
17
18.0%
250
Moderate/conservative 21.2%
47
22.8%
94
21.3%
85
22.2%
58
18.9%
18
21.7%
302
Moderate 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
4.2%
4
0.7%
10
Moderate/liberal 18.5%
41
17.7%
73
15.3%
61
15.3%
40
13.7%
13
16.4%
228
Somewhat liberal 18.5%
41
15.3%
63
16.3%
65
18.8%
49
13.7%
13
16.6%
231
Very liberal 18.0%
40
16.7%
69
13.3%
53
11.9%
31
8.4%
8
14.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
412
100.0%
399
100.0%
261
100.0%
95

1389

Bookmark and Share