Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_10B

[Wave 2] We would like to add two names from your congregation -- not including your parents, siblings or children. Besides those already mentioned, what is the first name or initials of the person you are closest to at your [congregation]? [No one close to]
  -9) Skipped
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) 0
  1) No one

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Skipped 21 2.7% 2.7% -5.51
Refused 2 .3% 3% -4.29
Don't know 3 .4% 3.4% -2.45
0 523 67.4% 70.7% -.01
No one 227 29.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Skipped 10.8%
7
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.7%
20
Refused 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0 63.1%
41
74.6%
173
67.5%
114
60.7%
105
65.2%
75
67.4%
508
No one 23.1%
15
22.4%
52
30.2%
51
37.0%
64
33.9%
39
29.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
232
100.0%
169
100.0%
173
100.0%
115

754


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Skipped 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
12.2%
16
1.7%
1
2.7%
21
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0 69.5%
264
77.9%
159
53.4%
70
48.3%
29
67.4%
522
No one 28.4%
108
21.6%
44
34.4%
45
50.0%
30
29.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
204
100.0%
131
100.0%
60

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Skipped 3.3%
14
4.2%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0 64.9%
277
61.5%
59
75.6%
186
67.9%
522
No one 31.6%
135
31.3%
30
24.0%
59
29.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
96
100.0%
246

769


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Skipped 3.2%
17
1.6%
4
2.7%
21
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0 66.3%
349
69.6%
174
67.4%
523
No one 29.7%
156
28.4%
71
29.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
250

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Skipped 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
6.0%
13
2.8%
3
5.1%
2
2.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
3
0 82.4%
84
79.0%
181
78.8%
63
52.3%
114
62.0%
67
35.9%
14
67.4%
523
No one 17.6%
18
19.2%
44
18.8%
15
41.7%
91
34.3%
37
56.4%
22
29.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
229
100.0%
80
100.0%
218
100.0%
108
100.0%
39

776


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Skipped 5.6%
6
4.8%
11
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
0 51.4%
55
61.1%
140
72.4%
163
77.1%
118
75.8%
47
67.4%
523
No one 42.1%
45
34.1%
78
25.8%
58
22.2%
34
19.4%
12
29.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
229
100.0%
225
100.0%
153
100.0%
62

776

Bookmark and Share