Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_PARTY

[Wave 2] Political party combined
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not strong Democrat
  3) Lean Democrat
  4) Neither
  5) Lean Republican
  6) Not strong Republican
  7) Strong Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 365 26.1% 26.1% -1.12
Not strong Democrat 284 20.3% 46.4% -.64
Lean Democrat 141 10.1% 56.5% -.15
Neither 213 15.2% 71.7% .34
Lean Republican 86 6.2% 77.9% .82
Not strong Republican 172 12.3% 90.2% 1.31
Strong Republican 137 9.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong Democrat 41.3%
43
26.3%
114
25.2%
77
21.1%
68
27.1%
52
26.1%
354
Not strong Democrat 23.1%
24
18.2%
79
20.3%
62
20.7%
67
21.9%
42
20.2%
274
Lean Democrat 3.8%
4
10.4%
45
9.5%
29
13.3%
43
8.9%
17
10.2%
138
Neither 20.2%
21
16.8%
73
15.4%
47
13.0%
42
10.4%
20
14.9%
203
Lean Republican 4.8%
5
7.4%
32
4.9%
15
6.5%
21
6.8%
13
6.3%
86
Not strong Republican 3.8%
4
12.2%
53
12.8%
39
14.9%
48
13.0%
25
12.4%
169
Strong Republican 2.9%
3
8.8%
38
11.8%
36
10.5%
34
12.0%
23
9.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
434
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strong Democrat 16.0%
122
57.7%
168
24.8%
56
16.1%
18
26.2%
364
Not strong Democrat 15.8%
120
19.2%
56
29.6%
67
33.9%
38
20.2%
281
Lean Democrat 10.9%
83
7.9%
23
8.8%
20
13.4%
15
10.1%
141
Neither 15.4%
117
9.3%
27
20.8%
47
17.0%
19
15.1%
210
Lean Republican 8.3%
63
2.1%
6
3.5%
8
8.0%
9
6.2%
86
Not strong Republican 17.9%
136
1.7%
5
8.4%
19
10.7%
12
12.4%
172
Strong Republican 15.8%
120
2.1%
6
4.0%
9
0.9%
1
9.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strong Democrat 46.2%
365
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
365
Not strong Democrat 35.9%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
284
Lean Democrat 17.8%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
141
Neither 0.0%
0
100.0%
213
0.0%
0
15.2%
213
Lean Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
86
6.2%
86
Not strong Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
172
12.3%
172
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
137
9.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strong Democrat 29.1%
254
21.2%
111
26.1%
365
Not strong Democrat 21.6%
189
18.1%
95
20.3%
284
Lean Democrat 9.6%
84
10.9%
57
10.1%
141
Neither 14.3%
125
16.8%
88
15.2%
213
Lean Republican 4.9%
43
8.2%
43
6.2%
86
Not strong Republican 11.7%
102
13.4%
70
12.3%
172
Strong Republican 8.8%
77
11.5%
60
9.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
524

1398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strong Democrat 69.2%
90
22.7%
72
22.8%
28
21.8%
74
18.0%
37
22.7%
64
26.1%
365
Not strong Democrat 16.2%
21
13.6%
43
13.0%
16
27.4%
93
21.4%
44
23.8%
67
20.3%
284
Lean Democrat 2.3%
3
7.3%
23
10.6%
13
7.4%
25
9.2%
19
20.6%
58
10.1%
141
Neither 6.2%
8
12.3%
39
8.9%
11
15.0%
51
24.3%
50
19.1%
54
15.2%
213
Lean Republican 1.5%
2
8.8%
28
4.1%
5
6.5%
22
7.3%
15
5.0%
14
6.2%
86
Not strong Republican 1.5%
2
17.0%
54
21.1%
26
14.1%
48
11.7%
24
6.4%
18
12.3%
172
Strong Republican 3.1%
4
18.3%
58
19.5%
24
7.9%
27
8.3%
17
2.5%
7
9.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
340
100.0%
206
100.0%
282

1398


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 20.8%
46
20.4%
85
30.0%
121
31.3%
81
32.7%
32
26.1%
365
Not strong Democrat 26.7%
59
22.1%
92
18.1%
73
17.8%
46
14.3%
14
20.3%
284
Lean Democrat 9.5%
21
12.0%
50
9.7%
39
8.5%
22
9.2%
9
10.1%
141
Neither 21.7%
48
18.0%
75
13.1%
53
11.6%
30
7.1%
7
15.2%
213
Lean Republican 5.0%
11
5.8%
24
5.0%
20
8.9%
23
8.2%
8
6.2%
86
Not strong Republican 10.9%
24
12.7%
53
12.9%
52
12.7%
33
10.2%
10
12.3%
172
Strong Republican 5.4%
12
8.9%
37
11.4%
46
9.3%
24
18.4%
18
9.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
404
100.0%
259
100.0%
98

1398

Bookmark and Share