Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR709H06

[Response from 2006] Please tell [me/us] his/her relationship to you. [Household member #9]
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  14) Other non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 6 66.7% 66.7% -.53
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 1 11.1% 77.8% -.32
Other non-relative 2 22.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
62.5%
5
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other non-relative 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 75.0%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share