Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-EDUC

[Wave 2] Education (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) GED or high school diploma
  3) Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree
  4) Bachelor's
  5) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 106 7.7% 7.7% -1.71
GED or high school diploma 444 32.3% 40% -.87
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 308 22.4% 62.4% -.03
Bachelor's 325 23.6% 86% .8
Graduate degree 193 14% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
106
GED or high school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
444
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
444
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
308
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
308
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
325
0.0%
0
23.6%
325
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than high school 4.2%
32
13.6%
38
15.7%
35
0.9%
1
7.7%
106
GED or high school diploma 30.6%
231
40.5%
113
35.4%
79
15.2%
17
32.2%
440
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 21.4%
161
24.0%
67
25.1%
56
19.6%
22
22.4%
306
Bachelor's 26.5%
200
14.3%
40
17.0%
38
41.1%
46
23.7%
324
Graduate degree 17.2%
130
7.5%
21
6.7%
15
23.2%
26
14.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
279
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1368


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than high school 9.3%
71
10.3%
21
3.1%
12
7.7%
104
GED or high school diploma 31.1%
238
36.0%
73
31.6%
123
32.0%
434
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 21.9%
168
23.2%
47
23.1%
90
22.5%
305
Bachelor's 23.2%
178
20.7%
42
26.5%
103
23.8%
323
Graduate degree 14.5%
111
9.9%
20
15.7%
61
14.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
203
100.0%
389

1358


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school 9.5%
82
4.7%
24
7.7%
106
GED or high school diploma 32.5%
280
31.9%
164
32.3%
444
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 23.2%
200
21.0%
108
22.4%
308
Bachelor's 23.4%
202
23.9%
123
23.6%
325
Graduate degree 11.4%
98
18.5%
95
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
514

1376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than high school 21.1%
26
8.3%
26
2.6%
3
10.0%
34
3.9%
8
3.3%
9
7.7%
106
GED or high school diploma 38.2%
47
39.8%
125
23.1%
27
30.3%
103
27.7%
57
30.8%
85
32.3%
444
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 22.8%
28
24.2%
76
16.2%
19
22.4%
76
27.2%
56
19.2%
53
22.4%
308
Bachelor's 12.2%
15
17.8%
56
37.6%
44
22.9%
78
24.8%
51
29.3%
81
23.6%
325
Graduate degree 5.7%
7
9.9%
31
20.5%
24
14.4%
49
16.5%
34
17.4%
48
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
314
100.0%
117
100.0%
340
100.0%
206
100.0%
276

1376


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 6.7%
14
6.1%
25
6.9%
28
8.1%
21
19.1%
18
7.7%
106
GED or high school diploma 45.9%
96
28.3%
116
31.0%
125
28.8%
75
34.0%
32
32.3%
444
Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree 15.8%
33
25.1%
103
24.8%
100
21.9%
57
16.0%
15
22.4%
308
Bachelor's 27.8%
58
24.1%
99
24.3%
98
20.4%
53
18.1%
17
23.6%
325
Graduate degree 3.8%
8
16.3%
67
12.9%
52
20.8%
54
12.8%
12
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
410
100.0%
403
100.0%
260
100.0%
94

1376

Bookmark and Share