Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-RACE

[Wave 2] Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino(a)
  4) Asian/Asian American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 771 54.7% 54.7% -.78
Black/African American 294 20.9% 75.6% .22
Hispanic/Latino(a) 230 16.3% 91.9% 1.23
Asian/Asian American 114 8.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 30.2%
32
52.5%
231
52.6%
161
61.7%
200
67.7%
130
55.1%
754
Black/African American 35.8%
38
25.7%
113
21.9%
67
12.3%
40
10.9%
21
20.4%
279
Hispanic/Latino(a) 33.0%
35
18.0%
79
18.3%
56
11.7%
38
7.8%
15
16.3%
223
Asian/Asian American 0.9%
1
3.9%
17
7.2%
22
14.2%
46
13.5%
26
8.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
440
100.0%
306
100.0%
324
100.0%
192

1368


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 100.0%
771
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
771
Black/African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
294
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
16.3%
230
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
8.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 41.3%
325
55.7%
117
81.0%
319
54.7%
761
Black/African American 31.4%
247
12.9%
27
4.3%
17
20.9%
291
Hispanic/Latino(a) 18.2%
143
22.4%
47
9.1%
36
16.3%
226
Asian/Asian American 9.0%
71
9.0%
19
5.6%
22
8.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
210
100.0%
394

1390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 53.4%
471
56.9%
300
54.7%
771
Black/African American 22.2%
196
18.6%
98
20.9%
294
Hispanic/Latino(a) 17.1%
151
15.0%
79
16.3%
230
Asian/Asian American 7.3%
64
9.5%
50
8.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
527

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 1.5%
2
62.9%
200
86.3%
107
45.5%
156
59.7%
126
63.6%
180
54.7%
771
Black/African American 98.5%
128
23.0%
73
9.7%
12
4.1%
14
13.7%
29
13.4%
38
20.9%
294
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
10.7%
34
3.2%
4
41.4%
142
6.2%
13
13.1%
37
16.3%
230
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
3.5%
11
0.8%
1
9.0%
31
20.4%
43
9.9%
28
8.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
124
100.0%
343
100.0%
211
100.0%
283

1409


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47.3%
106
47.1%
198
53.1%
214
71.0%
186
67.0%
67
54.7%
771
Black/African American 19.6%
44
21.2%
89
25.6%
103
16.4%
43
15.0%
15
20.9%
294
Hispanic/Latino(a) 21.0%
47
21.7%
91
15.1%
61
8.0%
21
10.0%
10
16.3%
230
Asian/Asian American 12.1%
27
10.0%
42
6.2%
25
4.6%
12
8.0%
8
8.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
420
100.0%
403
100.0%
262
100.0%
100

1409

Bookmark and Share