Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-PARTYID

[Wave 2] Political party combined (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Neither
  3) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 790 56.5% 56.5% -.82
Neither 213 15.2% 71.7% .32
Republican 395 28.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 68.3%
71
54.8%
238
55.1%
168
55.1%
178
57.8%
111
56.4%
766
Neither 20.2%
21
16.8%
73
15.4%
47
13.0%
42
10.4%
20
14.9%
203
Republican 11.5%
12
28.3%
123
29.5%
90
31.9%
103
31.8%
61
28.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
434
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Democrat 42.7%
325
84.9%
247
63.3%
143
63.4%
71
56.5%
786
Neither 15.4%
117
9.3%
27
20.8%
47
17.0%
19
15.1%
210
Republican 41.9%
319
5.8%
17
15.9%
36
19.6%
22
28.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
790
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.5%
790
Neither 0.0%
0
100.0%
213
0.0%
0
15.2%
213
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
395
28.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 60.3%
527
50.2%
263
56.5%
790
Neither 14.3%
125
16.8%
88
15.2%
213
Republican 25.4%
222
33.0%
173
28.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
524

1398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Democrat 87.7%
114
43.5%
138
46.3%
57
56.5%
192
48.5%
100
67.0%
189
56.5%
790
Neither 6.2%
8
12.3%
39
8.9%
11
15.0%
51
24.3%
50
19.1%
54
15.2%
213
Republican 6.2%
8
44.2%
140
44.7%
55
28.5%
97
27.2%
56
13.8%
39
28.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
340
100.0%
206
100.0%
282

1398


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democrat 57.0%
126
54.6%
227
57.7%
233
57.5%
149
56.1%
55
56.5%
790
Neither 21.7%
48
18.0%
75
13.1%
53
11.6%
30
7.1%
7
15.2%
213
Republican 21.3%
47
27.4%
114
29.2%
118
30.9%
80
36.7%
36
28.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
404
100.0%
259
100.0%
98

1398

Bookmark and Share