Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-RELIGION

[Wave 2] Respondent's religious tradition [Steensland] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Black Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Mainline Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Other faith
  6) Nonaffiliated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black Protestant 130 9.2% 9.2% -1.66
Evangelical Protestant 320 22.6% 31.8% -1.06
Mainline Protestant 124 8.8% 40.5% -.45
Catholic 346 24.4% 64.9% .16
Other faith 211 14.9% 79.8% .77
Nonaffiliated 286 20.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Black Protestant 24.5%
26
10.6%
47
9.1%
28
4.6%
15
3.6%
7
8.9%
123
Evangelical Protestant 24.5%
26
28.2%
125
24.7%
76
17.2%
56
16.1%
31
22.8%
314
Mainline Protestant 2.8%
3
6.1%
27
6.2%
19
13.5%
44
12.4%
24
8.5%
117
Catholic 32.1%
34
23.2%
103
24.7%
76
24.0%
78
25.4%
49
24.7%
340
Other faith 7.5%
8
12.8%
57
18.2%
56
15.7%
51
17.6%
34
15.0%
206
Nonaffiliated 8.5%
9
19.1%
85
17.2%
53
24.9%
81
24.9%
48
20.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Black Protestant 0.3%
2
43.5%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
130
Evangelical Protestant 25.9%
200
24.8%
73
14.8%
34
9.6%
11
22.6%
318
Mainline Protestant 13.9%
107
4.1%
12
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
8.8%
124
Catholic 20.2%
156
4.8%
14
61.7%
142
27.2%
31
24.3%
343
Other faith 16.3%
126
9.9%
29
5.7%
13
37.7%
43
15.0%
211
Nonaffiliated 23.3%
180
12.9%
38
16.1%
37
24.6%
28
20.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Black Protestant 14.4%
114
3.8%
8
2.0%
8
9.3%
130
Evangelical Protestant 17.5%
138
18.3%
39
35.4%
140
22.7%
317
Mainline Protestant 7.2%
57
5.2%
11
13.9%
55
8.8%
123
Catholic 24.3%
192
23.9%
51
24.6%
97
24.3%
340
Other faith 12.7%
100
23.5%
50
14.2%
56
14.7%
206
Nonaffiliated 23.9%
189
25.4%
54
9.9%
39
20.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black Protestant 10.8%
96
6.4%
34
9.2%
130
Evangelical Protestant 23.6%
210
20.8%
110
22.6%
320
Mainline Protestant 8.7%
77
8.9%
47
8.8%
124
Catholic 25.1%
223
23.3%
123
24.4%
346
Other faith 14.3%
127
15.9%
84
14.9%
211
Nonaffiliated 17.5%
155
24.8%
131
20.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Black Protestant 100.0%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
130
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
320
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
320
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
124
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
346
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
346
Other faith 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
14.9%
211
Nonaffiliated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
286
20.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Black Protestant 6.3%
14
8.0%
34
11.8%
48
9.1%
24
10.0%
10
9.2%
130
Evangelical Protestant 21.4%
48
21.0%
89
24.9%
101
24.6%
65
17.0%
17
22.6%
320
Mainline Protestant 4.0%
9
6.4%
27
7.9%
32
16.7%
44
12.0%
12
8.8%
124
Catholic 23.7%
53
22.7%
96
25.6%
104
22.0%
58
35.0%
35
24.4%
346
Other faith 17.4%
39
16.8%
71
12.8%
52
14.0%
37
12.0%
12
14.9%
211
Nonaffiliated 27.2%
61
25.1%
106
17.0%
69
13.6%
36
14.0%
14
20.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share