Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I-AGE

[Wave 2] Respondent's age based on birth year (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 20 to 29 years old
  2) 30 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 59 years old
  4) 60 to 74 years old
  5) 75 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
20 to 29 years old 224 15.8% 15.8% -1.49
30 to 44 years old 423 29.9% 45.7% -.62
45 to 59 years old 406 28.7% 74.3% .25
60 to 74 years old 264 18.6% 92.9% 1.12
75 years and older 100 7.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 13.2%
14
21.6%
96
10.7%
33
17.8%
58
4.1%
8
15.2%
209
30 to 44 years old 23.6%
25
26.1%
116
33.4%
103
30.5%
99
34.7%
67
29.8%
410
45 to 59 years old 26.4%
28
28.2%
125
32.5%
100
30.2%
98
26.9%
52
29.3%
403
60 to 74 years old 19.8%
21
16.9%
75
18.5%
57
16.3%
53
28.0%
54
18.9%
260
75 years and older 17.0%
18
7.2%
32
4.9%
15
5.2%
17
6.2%
12
6.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 13.7%
106
15.0%
44
20.4%
47
23.7%
27
15.9%
224
30 to 44 years old 25.7%
198
30.3%
89
39.6%
91
36.8%
42
29.8%
420
45 to 59 years old 27.8%
214
35.0%
103
26.5%
61
21.9%
25
28.6%
403
60 to 74 years old 24.1%
186
14.6%
43
9.1%
21
10.5%
12
18.6%
262
75 years and older 8.7%
67
5.1%
15
4.3%
10
7.0%
8
7.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 15.9%
126
22.5%
48
11.9%
47
15.8%
221
30 to 44 years old 28.7%
227
35.2%
75
28.9%
114
29.8%
416
45 to 59 years old 29.5%
233
24.9%
53
29.9%
118
28.9%
404
60 to 74 years old 18.9%
149
14.1%
30
20.3%
80
18.5%
259
75 years and older 7.0%
55
3.3%
7
9.1%
36
7.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 16.0%
142
15.5%
82
15.8%
224
30 to 44 years old 32.3%
287
25.7%
136
29.9%
423
45 to 59 years old 28.3%
251
29.3%
155
28.7%
406
60 to 74 years old 17.0%
151
21.4%
113
18.6%
264
75 years and older 6.4%
57
8.1%
43
7.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 10.8%
14
15.0%
48
7.3%
9
15.3%
53
18.5%
39
21.3%
61
15.8%
224
30 to 44 years old 26.2%
34
27.8%
89
21.8%
27
27.7%
96
33.6%
71
37.1%
106
29.9%
423
45 to 59 years old 36.9%
48
31.6%
101
25.8%
32
30.1%
104
24.6%
52
24.1%
69
28.7%
406
60 to 74 years old 18.5%
24
20.3%
65
35.5%
44
16.8%
58
17.5%
37
12.6%
36
18.6%
264
75 years and older 7.7%
10
5.3%
17
9.7%
12
10.1%
35
5.7%
12
4.9%
14
7.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
20 to 29 years old 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
224
30 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
423
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
423
45 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
406
60 to 74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
0.0%
0
18.6%
264
75 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
7.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share