Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR710H06

[Response from 2006] Please tell [me/us] his/her relationship to you. [Household member #10]
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  13) Other relative
  14) Other non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 2 28.6% 28.6% -1.13
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 1 14.3% 42.9% -.94
Other relative 2 28.6% 71.4% .71
Other non-relative 2 28.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other non-relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
Other non-relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Other non-relative 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other non-relative 16.7%
1
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other non-relative 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share