Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MC_1

Let's begin by turning the clock back to the year 2006. At that time, George W. Bush was in the middle of his second term as President. The top movies at the theater were Pixar's Cars, the second Pirates of the Caribbean movie, and the Da Vinci Code. [I'd/We'd] like you to think about where you were living and what you were doing during that time. Which two or three major changes, if any, have been most important in your life since 2006? No major changes since 2006
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1092 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Yes 221 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 79.2%
76
79.9%
318
80.7%
238
86.8%
264
88.0%
168
82.9%
1064
Yes 20.8%
20
20.1%
80
19.3%
57
13.2%
40
12.0%
23
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
398
100.0%
295
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 86.6%
628
78.9%
210
80.6%
170
75.7%
78
83.2%
1086
Yes 13.4%
97
21.1%
56
19.4%
41
24.3%
25
16.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
103

1305


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 81.5%
593
87.0%
167
84.8%
318
83.2%
1078
Yes 18.5%
135
13.0%
25
15.2%
57
16.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.7%
694
80.6%
398
83.2%
1092
Yes 15.3%
125
19.4%
96
16.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
494

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.9%
95
85.2%
248
85.6%
101
79.6%
257
87.5%
175
83.4%
216
83.2%
1092
Yes 22.1%
27
14.8%
43
14.4%
17
20.4%
66
12.5%
25
16.6%
43
16.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
259

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.6%
115
87.2%
367
81.2%
329
79.2%
209
75.0%
72
83.2%
1092
Yes 9.4%
12
12.8%
54
18.8%
76
20.8%
55
25.0%
24
16.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
421
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1313

Bookmark and Share