Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR_0

[Wave 2] [I'd/We'd] like to ask a few questions about your household. Do you live in the same household as ^FillHR_10_First ^FillHR_7?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 62.4% 62.4% -.77
No 38 37.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
54.3%
25
72.7%
8
65.0%
13
100.0%
2
61.8%
55
No 30.0%
3
45.7%
21
27.3%
3
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
38.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

89


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
22
66.7%
18
68.4%
13
100.0%
10
62.4%
63
No 51.1%
23
33.3%
9
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
37.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

101


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
40
57.1%
12
50.0%
10
62.0%
62
No 32.2%
19
42.9%
9
50.0%
10
38.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
37
76.5%
26
62.4%
63
No 44.8%
30
23.5%
8
37.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
34

101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
48.3%
14
66.7%
4
82.6%
19
45.5%
5
64.0%
16
62.4%
63
No 28.6%
2
51.7%
15
33.3%
2
17.4%
4
54.5%
6
36.0%
9
37.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

101


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
61
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
62.4%
63
No 36.5%
35
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
37.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

101

Bookmark and Share