Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NEWR

New R
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1316 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Yes 101 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 90.6%
96
89.6%
398
96.4%
297
93.8%
305
99.0%
191
93.5%
1287
Yes 9.4%
10
10.4%
46
3.6%
11
6.2%
20
1.0%
2
6.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.2%
726
90.8%
267
91.7%
211
91.2%
104
92.8%
1308
Yes 5.8%
45
9.2%
27
8.3%
19
8.8%
10
7.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.5%
731
90.1%
192
94.9%
375
92.8%
1298
Yes 7.5%
59
9.9%
21
5.1%
20
7.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.5%
821
93.6%
495
92.9%
1316
Yes 7.5%
67
6.4%
34
7.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.6%
123
90.9%
291
95.2%
118
93.4%
323
94.8%
200
91.3%
261
92.9%
1316
Yes 5.4%
7
9.1%
29
4.8%
6
6.6%
23
5.2%
11
8.7%
25
7.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 57.1%
128
99.8%
422
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
96.0%
96
92.9%
1316
Yes 42.9%
96
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
7.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share