Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_1

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #1 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 400 70.1% 70.1% -.65
No 171 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
27
64.8%
118
69.5%
82
75.2%
115
72.5%
50
70.3%
392
No 25.0%
9
35.2%
64
30.5%
36
24.8%
38
27.5%
19
29.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
153
100.0%
69

558


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
220
57.0%
45
66.7%
82
79.7%
51
70.1%
398
No 27.2%
82
43.0%
34
33.3%
41
20.3%
13
29.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
79
100.0%
123
100.0%
64

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
207
66.7%
64
75.2%
118
69.7%
389
No 32.1%
98
33.3%
32
24.8%
39
30.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
96
100.0%
157

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
298
61.8%
102
70.1%
400
No 26.6%
108
38.2%
63
29.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
165

571


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
22
67.5%
85
89.8%
44
73.0%
116
68.8%
64
61.1%
69
70.1%
400
No 29.0%
9
32.5%
41
10.2%
5
27.0%
43
31.2%
29
38.9%
44
29.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
126
100.0%
49
100.0%
159
100.0%
93
100.0%
113

571


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
50
69.2%
144
75.8%
113
87.4%
76
73.9%
17
70.1%
400
No 51.9%
54
30.8%
64
24.2%
36
12.6%
11
26.1%
6
29.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
208
100.0%
149
100.0%
87
100.0%
23

571

Bookmark and Share