Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_2

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #2 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 416 67.8% 67.8% -.69
No 198 32.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
27
65.8%
123
68.3%
99
64.2%
95
78.8%
63
67.8%
407
No 32.5%
13
34.2%
64
31.7%
46
35.8%
53
21.3%
17
32.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
187
100.0%
145
100.0%
148
100.0%
80

600


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
219
61.0%
86
65.3%
62
82.1%
46
67.8%
413
No 30.9%
98
39.0%
55
34.7%
33
17.9%
10
32.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
141
100.0%
95
100.0%
56

609


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
218
65.6%
61
73.1%
133
67.9%
412
No 34.3%
114
34.4%
32
26.9%
49
32.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
93
100.0%
182

607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
197
77.9%
219
67.8%
416
No 40.8%
136
22.1%
62
32.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
281

614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
43
73.7%
101
69.1%
38
70.4%
100
71.4%
70
56.1%
64
67.8%
416
No 36.8%
25
26.3%
36
30.9%
17
29.6%
42
28.6%
28
43.9%
50
32.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
137
100.0%
55
100.0%
142
100.0%
98
100.0%
114

614


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
35
65.6%
137
65.5%
127
84.3%
91
83.9%
26
67.8%
416
No 51.4%
37
34.4%
72
34.5%
67
15.7%
17
16.1%
5
32.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
209
100.0%
194
100.0%
108
100.0%
31

614

Bookmark and Share