Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_3

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #3 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 390 65.1% 65.1% -.73
No 209 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
30
67.6%
127
62.8%
103
62.9%
78
62.5%
40
64.7%
378
No 31.8%
14
32.4%
61
37.2%
61
37.1%
46
37.5%
24
35.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
124
100.0%
64

584


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
171
68.0%
87
68.3%
82
71.4%
45
64.8%
385
No 39.6%
112
32.0%
41
31.7%
38
28.6%
18
35.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
128
100.0%
120
100.0%
63

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
223
67.4%
60
57.6%
102
65.3%
385
No 31.2%
101
32.6%
29
42.4%
75
34.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
89
100.0%
177

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
267
59.1%
123
65.1%
390
No 31.7%
124
40.9%
85
34.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
208

599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
44
65.7%
92
67.5%
27
64.9%
98
64.9%
61
59.6%
68
65.1%
390
No 26.7%
16
34.3%
48
32.5%
13
35.1%
53
35.1%
33
40.4%
46
34.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
140
100.0%
40
100.0%
151
100.0%
94
100.0%
114

599


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
28
81.1%
206
59.6%
137
34.7%
17
33.3%
2
65.1%
390
No 53.3%
32
18.9%
48
40.4%
93
65.3%
32
66.7%
4
34.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
254
100.0%
230
100.0%
49
100.0%
6

599

Bookmark and Share