Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_4

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #4 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 69.1% 69.1% -.67
No 121 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
19
72.2%
91
75.8%
72
62.2%
61
65.6%
21
69.1%
264
No 38.7%
12
27.8%
35
24.2%
23
37.8%
37
34.4%
11
30.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
126
100.0%
95
100.0%
98
100.0%
32

382


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
118
59.8%
52
71.7%
66
77.5%
31
68.8%
267
No 30.2%
51
40.2%
35
28.3%
26
22.5%
9
31.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
87
100.0%
92
100.0%
40

388


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
146
75.9%
44
69.1%
76
68.7%
266
No 33.3%
73
24.1%
14
30.9%
34
31.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
58
100.0%
110

387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
177
67.4%
93
69.1%
270
No 30.0%
76
32.6%
45
30.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
138

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
24
72.3%
68
68.4%
13
75.5%
83
69.2%
45
56.9%
37
69.1%
270
No 36.8%
14
27.7%
26
31.6%
6
24.5%
27
30.8%
20
43.1%
28
30.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
94
100.0%
19
100.0%
110
100.0%
65
100.0%
65

391


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
21
87.3%
144
62.8%
93
42.3%
11
50.0%
1
69.1%
270
No 58.0%
29
12.7%
21
37.2%
55
57.7%
15
50.0%
1
30.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
165
100.0%
148
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

391

Bookmark and Share