Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_5

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #5 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 72.3% 72.3% -.62
No 49 27.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
73.4%
47
69.2%
27
66.7%
26
100.0%
11
72.7%
125
No 26.3%
5
26.6%
17
30.8%
12
33.3%
13
0.0%
0
27.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
11

172


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
46
63.6%
28
80.0%
36
71.4%
15
71.8%
125
No 28.1%
18
36.4%
16
20.0%
9
28.6%
6
28.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

174


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
74
73.7%
14
80.0%
40
73.1%
128
No 30.2%
32
26.3%
5
20.0%
10
26.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
85
78.2%
43
72.3%
128
No 30.3%
37
21.8%
12
27.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
55

177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
14
69.6%
32
62.5%
5
77.6%
38
77.4%
24
68.2%
15
72.3%
128
No 33.3%
7
30.4%
14
37.5%
3
22.4%
11
22.6%
7
31.8%
7
27.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

177


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
9
87.8%
65
73.4%
47
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
72.3%
128
No 66.7%
18
12.2%
9
26.6%
17
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
27.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
64
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

177

Bookmark and Share