Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_6

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #6 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 82.5% 82.5% -.46
No 11 17.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
92.0%
23
80.0%
12
60.0%
6
100.0%
5
82.0%
50
No 33.3%
2
8.0%
2
20.0%
3
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

61


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
83.3%
15
78.9%
15
83.3%
5
82.3%
51
No 15.8%
3
16.7%
3
21.1%
4
16.7%
1
17.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

62


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
30
85.7%
6
82.4%
14
82.0%
50
No 18.9%
7
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
18.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
38
77.8%
14
82.5%
52
No 15.6%
7
22.2%
4
17.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
18

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
100.0%
15
50.0%
1
88.9%
16
81.3%
13
40.0%
2
82.5%
52
No 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
2
18.8%
3
60.0%
3
17.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

63


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
87.1%
27
82.4%
14
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
82.5%
52
No 36.4%
4
12.9%
4
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

63

Bookmark and Share