Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_7

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #7 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 81% 81% -.47
No 4 19% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
80.0%
16
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

20


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
81.0%
17
No 16.7%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
80.0%
16
No 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
85.7%
6
81.0%
17
No 21.4%
3
14.3%
1
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
81.0%
17
No 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

21


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
75.0%
9
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
81.0%
17
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

21

Bookmark and Share