Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_8

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #8 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 63.6% 63.6% -.72
No 4 36.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
No 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.0%
6
No 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
No 33.3%
3
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
No 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share