Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_9

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #9 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 77.8% 77.8% -.5
No 2 22.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
77.8%
7
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
77.8%
7
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
No 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
No 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share