Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR2Z2_10

[Wave 2] Does [Household member #10 from 2006] still live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 42.9% 42.9% -1.07
No 4 57.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
No 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
No 50.0%
3
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share