Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


STRCHRST

How strong a Christian are you?
  1) Very strong
  2) Strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) Not very strong
  5) Weak

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong 11 .5% .5% -3.77
Strong 79 3.3% 3.7% -2.49
Somewhat strong 505 20.8% 24.5% -1.21
Not very strong 1267 52.2% 76.7% .07
Weak 566 23.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong 0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
Strong 2.6%
37
4.0%
41
3.2%
78
Somewhat strong 17.8%
249
24.7%
251
20.7%
500
Not very strong 50.8%
710
54.0%
549
52.2%
1259
Weak 28.2%
394
16.8%
171
23.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1016

2413


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.4%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Strong 7.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
73
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
79
Somewhat strong 28.4%
19
0.0%
0
20.3%
468
26.1%
6
42.9%
6
20.7%
499
Not very strong 46.3%
31
0.0%
0
52.6%
1213
47.8%
11
28.6%
4
52.2%
1259
Weak 17.9%
12
0.0%
0
23.6%
544
17.4%
4
28.6%
4
23.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
2307
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

2412


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
9
Strong 3.8%
2
6.1%
32
4.2%
15
4.3%
9
8.1%
17
5.5%
75
Somewhat strong 34.6%
18
31.2%
163
26.0%
93
31.4%
66
27.0%
57
29.3%
397
Not very strong 44.2%
23
49.4%
258
56.7%
203
51.4%
108
50.7%
107
51.7%
699
Weak 17.3%
9
12.6%
66
12.6%
45
11.9%
25
13.3%
28
12.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
522
100.0%
358
100.0%
210
100.0%
211

1353


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Very strong 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Strong 3.0%
59
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
5.4%
6
4.7%
12
3.3%
79
Somewhat strong 20.4%
406
30.0%
3
35.3%
18
15.2%
17
22.5%
58
20.7%
502
Not very strong 51.6%
1029
60.0%
6
43.1%
22
63.4%
71
53.5%
138
52.2%
1266
Weak 24.5%
489
10.0%
1
15.7%
8
16.1%
18
19.4%
50
23.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
1993
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
112
100.0%
258

2424


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
11
Strong 6.8%
11
5.9%
46
2.2%
14
0.7%
5
1.4%
2
3.2%
78
Somewhat strong 28.4%
46
30.9%
241
20.4%
130
9.1%
62
13.5%
19
20.7%
498
Not very strong 48.8%
79
52.4%
409
53.4%
341
53.7%
367
44.0%
62
52.3%
1258
Weak 16.0%
26
10.2%
80
23.5%
150
36.2%
247
40.4%
57
23.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
781
100.0%
638
100.0%
683
100.0%
141

2405


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Very strong 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
11
Strong 20.0%
6
3.0%
29
2.7%
27
3.9%
17
3.3%
79
Somewhat strong 33.3%
10
24.6%
238
16.6%
164
20.5%
89
20.7%
501
Not very strong 40.0%
12
47.8%
463
55.6%
549
55.2%
240
52.2%
1264
Weak 6.7%
2
24.1%
233
24.7%
244
19.8%
86
23.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
968
100.0%
987
100.0%
435

2420

Bookmark and Share