Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MEMSYNBO

Are you or have you been a member of a synodical board or committee?
  1) Yes, currently and in the past
  2) Yes, currently but not in the past
  3) Yes, in the past but not currently
  4) No, never participated in this type of group
  9) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, currently and in the past 71 2.9% 2.9% -2.44
Yes, currently but not in the past 13 .5% 3.5% -1.65
Yes, in the past but not currently 167 6.9% 10.3% -.86
No, never participated in this type of group 2058 84.7% 95% -.07
Does not apply 122 5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 4.6%
65
0.6%
6
2.9%
71
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
13
Yes, in the past but not currently 10.9%
153
1.4%
14
6.9%
167
No, never participated in this type of group 81.5%
1147
89.1%
902
84.7%
2049
Does not apply 2.5%
35
8.3%
84
4.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1012

2419


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
66
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
70
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Yes, in the past but not currently 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
161
4.5%
1
23.1%
3
6.9%
166
No, never participated in this type of group 89.4%
59
100.0%
1
84.7%
1960
77.3%
17
69.2%
9
84.7%
2046
Does not apply 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
115
9.1%
2
7.7%
1
5.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1
100.0%
2315
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

2417


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, in the past but not currently 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
2.0%
7
1.4%
3
1.9%
4
1.5%
20
No, never participated in this type of group 92.3%
48
91.0%
478
89.8%
318
96.6%
201
87.8%
187
91.1%
1232
Does not apply 7.7%
4
7.6%
40
7.1%
25
1.9%
4
10.3%
22
7.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
525
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
213

1352


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 3.4%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
3
2.9%
71
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
13
Yes, in the past but not currently 7.9%
157
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
5
6.9%
167
No, never participated in this type of group 84.3%
1686
100.0%
10
78.4%
40
82.7%
91
88.7%
228
84.6%
2055
Does not apply 4.0%
79
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
14.5%
16
7.4%
19
5.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
110
100.0%
257

2428


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
10
4.9%
34
16.3%
23
2.9%
70
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Yes, in the past but not currently 0.6%
1
1.1%
9
5.0%
32
13.1%
90
24.1%
34
6.9%
166
No, never participated in this type of group 89.2%
140
90.1%
706
89.2%
570
79.1%
544
58.2%
82
84.8%
2042
Does not apply 10.2%
16
8.3%
65
3.4%
22
1.9%
13
1.4%
2
4.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
784
100.0%
639
100.0%
688
100.0%
141

2409


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Yes, currently and in the past 0.0%
0
1.0%
10
5.1%
50
2.5%
11
2.9%
71
Yes, currently but not in the past 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.5%
13
Yes, in the past but not currently 0.0%
0
2.4%
23
9.1%
90
12.4%
54
6.9%
167
No, never participated in this type of group 63.3%
19
92.1%
895
81.3%
803
77.3%
337
84.7%
2054
Does not apply 36.7%
11
4.0%
39
4.0%
40
7.1%
31
5.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
972
100.0%
988
100.0%
436

2426

Bookmark and Share