Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SONDISA2

If you had a son who indicated interest in one of the following occupations, indicate the degree to which you would encourage his pursuit of that occupation. - Public high school teacher
  1) Strongly discourage
  2) Mildly discourage
  3) Express no preference
  4) Mildly encourage
  5) Strongly encourage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly discourage 119 5% 5% -2.31
Mildly discourage 274 11.5% 16.5% -1.45
Express no preference 562 23.5% 40% -.59
Mildly encourage 709 29.7% 69.7% .27
Strongly encourage 723 30.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly discourage 5.3%
73
4.7%
46
5.0%
119
Mildly discourage 12.0%
167
10.6%
105
11.5%
272
Express no preference 24.1%
334
22.6%
223
23.5%
557
Mildly encourage 31.0%
430
28.0%
276
29.8%
706
Strongly encourage 27.6%
383
34.1%
336
30.3%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
986

2373


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly discourage 7.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
109
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
116
Mildly discourage 10.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
261
18.2%
4
7.7%
1
11.5%
273
Express no preference 22.4%
15
100.0%
1
23.5%
534
18.2%
4
38.5%
5
23.6%
559
Mildly encourage 25.4%
17
0.0%
0
30.1%
682
18.2%
4
15.4%
2
29.7%
705
Strongly encourage 34.3%
23
0.0%
0
30.1%
683
36.4%
8
38.5%
5
30.3%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
2269
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

2372


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Strongly discourage 2.0%
1
5.7%
29
5.2%
18
4.8%
10
5.4%
11
5.3%
69
Mildly discourage 16.3%
8
12.1%
61
7.0%
24
17.9%
37
9.4%
19
11.4%
149
Express no preference 28.6%
14
24.8%
125
29.3%
101
25.1%
52
22.2%
45
25.7%
337
Mildly encourage 22.4%
11
25.5%
129
31.3%
108
28.5%
59
23.2%
47
27.0%
354
Strongly encourage 30.6%
15
31.9%
161
27.2%
94
23.7%
49
39.9%
81
30.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
505
100.0%
345
100.0%
207
100.0%
203

1309


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly discourage 5.1%
101
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
2.1%
2
4.7%
12
5.0%
119
Mildly discourage 11.4%
226
10.0%
1
12.8%
6
6.3%
6
13.8%
35
11.5%
274
Express no preference 23.6%
466
40.0%
4
10.6%
5
25.3%
24
24.4%
62
23.5%
561
Mildly encourage 30.7%
607
30.0%
3
25.5%
12
24.2%
23
25.2%
64
29.7%
709
Strongly encourage 29.2%
578
20.0%
2
42.6%
20
42.1%
40
31.9%
81
30.2%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
1978
100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
254

2384


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly discourage 7.4%
10
3.5%
27
6.9%
44
4.5%
31
2.2%
3
4.9%
115
Mildly discourage 6.6%
9
9.9%
76
15.6%
99
10.6%
73
10.8%
15
11.5%
272
Express no preference 35.3%
48
26.0%
200
22.5%
143
20.9%
144
16.5%
23
23.6%
558
Mildly encourage 19.9%
27
27.7%
213
27.8%
177
34.6%
239
35.3%
49
29.8%
705
Strongly encourage 30.9%
42
32.8%
252
27.2%
173
29.4%
203
35.3%
49
30.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
768
100.0%
636
100.0%
690
100.0%
139

2369


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Strongly discourage 3.6%
1
4.9%
48
5.3%
52
4.3%
17
5.0%
118
Mildly discourage 10.7%
3
14.7%
143
9.2%
90
9.3%
37
11.5%
273
Express no preference 21.4%
6
22.2%
216
23.2%
227
28.0%
112
23.6%
561
Mildly encourage 25.0%
7
31.2%
303
29.6%
290
27.0%
108
29.7%
708
Strongly encourage 39.3%
11
27.0%
262
32.8%
321
31.5%
126
30.3%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
972
100.0%
980
100.0%
400

2380

Bookmark and Share