Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SNMAR2

If you had a son who was planning to marry a teacher in a Missouri Synod school, how pleased would you be?
  1) Very displeased
  2) Somewhat displeased
  3) Neither pleased nor displeased
  4) Somewhat pleased
  5) Very pleased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very displeased 10 .4% .4% -4.25
Somewhat displeased 13 .5% .9% -3.02
Neither pleased nor displeased 403 16.6% 17.6% -1.79
Somewhat pleased 427 17.6% 35.2% -.56
Very pleased 1569 64.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very displeased 0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.4%
10
Somewhat displeased 0.7%
10
0.3%
3
0.5%
13
Neither pleased nor displeased 17.1%
239
15.9%
161
16.6%
400
Somewhat pleased 19.0%
266
15.8%
160
17.7%
426
Very pleased 62.9%
880
67.3%
680
64.8%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1010

2409


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Very displeased 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Somewhat displeased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Neither pleased nor displeased 16.2%
11
0.0%
0
16.6%
382
4.3%
1
46.2%
6
16.6%
400
Somewhat pleased 16.2%
11
100.0%
1
17.6%
406
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
424
Very pleased 66.2%
45
0.0%
0
64.9%
1494
65.2%
15
53.8%
7
64.8%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1
100.0%
2303
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

2408


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Very displeased 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Somewhat displeased 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
Neither pleased nor displeased 28.6%
14
16.0%
83
21.9%
77
25.1%
52
16.7%
35
19.5%
261
Somewhat pleased 16.3%
8
20.4%
106
20.5%
72
15.9%
33
16.2%
34
18.9%
253
Very pleased 55.1%
27
62.4%
324
56.8%
200
58.0%
120
66.7%
140
60.7%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
519
100.0%
352
100.0%
207
100.0%
210

1337


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Very displeased 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
10
Somewhat displeased 0.5%
10
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
13
Neither pleased nor displeased 16.2%
323
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
19.4%
20
19.7%
51
16.7%
403
Somewhat pleased 18.0%
359
30.0%
3
18.0%
9
10.7%
11
17.4%
45
17.7%
427
Very pleased 65.0%
1298
60.0%
6
64.0%
32
68.9%
71
61.4%
159
64.7%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1997
100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
103
100.0%
259

2419


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very displeased 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Somewhat displeased 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
13
Neither pleased nor displeased 16.8%
26
19.0%
148
15.2%
97
13.7%
95
23.2%
32
16.6%
398
Somewhat pleased 24.5%
38
17.2%
134
17.8%
114
16.6%
115
16.7%
23
17.6%
424
Very pleased 58.1%
90
63.1%
492
66.0%
422
68.4%
473
59.4%
82
64.9%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
780
100.0%
639
100.0%
692
100.0%
138

2404


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Very displeased 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
Somewhat displeased 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
13
Neither pleased nor displeased 23.3%
7
17.1%
167
14.6%
144
19.7%
84
16.6%
402
Somewhat pleased 23.3%
7
16.8%
164
18.5%
182
17.1%
73
17.6%
426
Very pleased 53.3%
16
65.3%
637
65.8%
648
62.0%
264
64.8%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
975
100.0%
985
100.0%
426

2416

Bookmark and Share