Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONSPN19

Does your congregation currently sponsor the following program - Crisis pregnancy services?
  1) Yes, the program is currently sponsored.
  2) No, the program does not exist.
  3) I am not sure if it currently exists.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 172 7.1% 7.1% -2.27
No, the program does not exist. 1803 74.9% 82.1% -.22
I am not sure if it currently exists. 431 17.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 8.7%
121
5.0%
50
7.1%
171
No, the program does not exist. 74.9%
1047
75.0%
749
75.0%
1796
I am not sure if it currently exists. 16.4%
229
20.0%
200
17.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
999

2396


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
168
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
172
No, the program does not exist. 79.1%
53
0.0%
0
74.7%
1712
77.8%
14
84.6%
11
74.8%
1790
I am not sure if it currently exists. 16.4%
11
100.0%
1
18.0%
413
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
18.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
2293
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

2392


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 3.9%
2
3.5%
18
4.3%
15
5.3%
11
7.2%
15
4.6%
61
No, the program does not exist. 86.3%
44
69.5%
354
71.9%
251
73.1%
152
71.5%
148
71.7%
949
I am not sure if it currently exists. 9.8%
5
26.9%
137
23.8%
83
21.6%
45
21.3%
44
23.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
509
100.0%
349
100.0%
208
100.0%
207

1324


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 7.5%
149
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.8%
4
6.2%
16
7.2%
172
No, the program does not exist. 75.0%
1488
88.9%
8
72.0%
36
76.0%
79
74.4%
192
75.0%
1803
I am not sure if it currently exists. 17.4%
346
11.1%
1
22.0%
11
20.2%
21
19.4%
50
17.8%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1983
100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
104
100.0%
258

2404


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 4.1%
6
4.4%
34
6.7%
43
11.3%
78
6.5%
9
7.1%
170
No, the program does not exist. 61.5%
91
72.6%
563
79.0%
504
78.6%
542
66.2%
92
75.0%
1792
I am not sure if it currently exists. 34.5%
51
23.0%
178
14.3%
91
10.1%
70
27.3%
38
17.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
775
100.0%
638
100.0%
690
100.0%
139

2390


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Yes, the program is currently sponsored. 3.4%
1
7.9%
77
7.7%
76
4.3%
18
7.2%
172
No, the program does not exist. 69.0%
20
76.6%
744
74.7%
738
71.7%
297
74.9%
1799
I am not sure if it currently exists. 27.6%
8
15.4%
150
17.6%
174
23.9%
99
17.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
971
100.0%
988
100.0%
414

2402

Bookmark and Share