Ministries By and To Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod Men and Women, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


AGREC8

Indicate the extent to which you agree with the following statement - In general, the father should have greater authority than the mother in bringing up children.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 642 26.4% 26.4% -1.22
Somewhat disagree 579 23.8% 50.2% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 538 22.1% 72.3% .29
Somewhat agree 414 17% 89.3% 1.05
Strongly agree 260 10.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
290
34.4%
348
26.4%
638
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
306
26.9%
272
23.9%
578
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
371
16.3%
165
22.1%
536
Somewhat agree 20.0%
282
12.9%
130
17.0%
412
Strongly agree 11.4%
161
9.5%
96
10.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1011

2421


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo Asian, Pacific Islander White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
16
100.0%
1
26.3%
609
30.4%
7
35.7%
5
26.4%
638
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
13
0.0%
0
24.0%
556
17.4%
4
28.6%
4
23.8%
577
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
18
0.0%
0
22.1%
511
17.4%
4
14.3%
2
22.1%
535
Somewhat agree 16.4%
11
0.0%
0
17.1%
396
21.7%
5
14.3%
2
17.1%
414
Strongly agree 13.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
243
13.0%
3
7.1%
1
10.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
2315
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

2420


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast East north central West north central South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.7%
17
35.1%
183
21.8%
78
27.8%
58
29.2%
62
29.5%
398
Somewhat disagree 28.8%
15
22.3%
116
25.5%
91
25.8%
54
19.8%
42
23.5%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
8
20.2%
105
23.8%
85
23.0%
48
20.3%
43
21.4%
289
Somewhat agree 5.8%
3
12.3%
64
18.2%
65
14.4%
30
18.9%
40
15.0%
202
Strongly agree 17.3%
9
10.2%
53
10.6%
38
9.1%
19
11.8%
25
10.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
521
100.0%
357
100.0%
209
100.0%
212

1351


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.3%
506
20.0%
2
37.7%
20
29.0%
31
32.0%
83
26.4%
642
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
476
20.0%
2
18.9%
10
26.2%
28
24.3%
63
23.8%
579
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
452
30.0%
3
13.2%
7
19.6%
21
20.8%
54
22.1%
537
Somewhat agree 17.3%
347
30.0%
3
24.5%
13
11.2%
12
14.7%
38
17.0%
413
Strongly agree 11.0%
221
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
14.0%
15
8.1%
21
10.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2002
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
107
100.0%
259

2431


Education (I-EDUCATE)

High schl College Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.7%
28
28.6%
224
26.7%
170
23.9%
166
34.5%
49
26.4%
637
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
36
24.1%
189
26.7%
170
23.1%
160
15.5%
22
23.9%
577
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
48
20.5%
161
18.9%
120
24.4%
169
26.8%
38
22.2%
536
Somewhat agree 15.8%
25
15.4%
121
18.9%
120
17.9%
124
13.4%
19
16.9%
409
Strongly agree 13.3%
21
11.4%
89
8.8%
56
10.8%
75
9.9%
14
10.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
784
100.0%
636
100.0%
694
100.0%
142

2414


Age (I-AGECAT)

<20 20-39 40-59 60-88 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
11
28.1%
273
25.8%
255
23.1%
101
26.4%
640
Somewhat disagree 26.7%
8
25.3%
245
24.7%
244
18.5%
81
23.8%
578
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
6
21.2%
206
21.5%
213
25.6%
112
22.1%
537
Somewhat agree 3.3%
1
16.1%
156
16.8%
166
20.5%
90
17.0%
413
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
9.3%
90
11.2%
111
12.3%
54
10.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
970
100.0%
989
100.0%
438

2427

Bookmark and Share