U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2011, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Associate or Assistant Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 189 25.6% 25.6% -1.31
Very good 346 46.9% 72.5% -.07
Good 173 23.4% 95.9% 1.16
Fair 30 4.1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

30 or younger 31-40 41-50 51-60 61+ TOTAL
Excellent 22.4%
15
24.1%
60
22.2%
35
28.0%
45
31.1%
28
25.2%
183
Very good 43.3%
29
47.4%
118
47.5%
75
47.8%
77
47.8%
43
47.2%
342
Good 31.3%
21
23.7%
59
25.9%
41
20.5%
33
17.8%
16
23.4%
170
Fair 3.0%
2
4.8%
12
4.4%
7
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
249
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.5%
132
23.7%
53
25.5%
186
Very good 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
44.4%
221
52.2%
117
47.0%
342
Good 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
123
20.5%
46
23.4%
170
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
3.6%
8
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
498
100.0%
224

728


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 24.9%
95
26.4%
94
25.6%
189
Very good 47.4%
181
46.3%
165
46.9%
346
Good 23.8%
91
23.0%
82
23.4%
173
Fair 3.9%
15
4.2%
15
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
356

738


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 23.5%
4
20.3%
39
28.2%
58
26.1%
60
25.4%
15
25.0%
176
Very good 52.9%
9
47.9%
92
47.1%
97
47.4%
109
44.1%
26
47.3%
333
Good 11.8%
2
27.1%
52
21.4%
44
23.0%
53
27.1%
16
23.7%
167
Fair 11.8%
2
4.7%
9
3.4%
7
3.5%
8
3.4%
2
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
192
100.0%
206
100.0%
230
100.0%
59

704

Bookmark and Share