U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2011, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Associate or Assistant Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health?
  1) Delighted
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delighted 95 12.9% 12.9% -1.39
2 267 36.4% 49.3% -.63
3 154 21% 70.3% .13
Mixed feelings 143 19.5% 89.8% .9
5 46 6.3% 96% 1.66
6 23 3.1% 99.2% 2.43
Terrible 6 .8% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

30 or younger 31-40 41-50 51-60 61+ TOTAL
Delighted 10.3%
7
11.6%
29
13.4%
21
13.7%
22
16.7%
15
13.0%
94
2 38.2%
26
34.9%
87
29.3%
46
37.3%
60
46.7%
42
36.0%
261
3 19.1%
13
24.5%
61
20.4%
32
19.3%
31
17.8%
16
21.1%
153
Mixed feelings 19.1%
13
18.1%
45
22.3%
35
22.4%
36
15.6%
14
19.7%
143
5 11.8%
8
7.6%
19
6.4%
10
3.7%
6
2.2%
2
6.2%
45
6 1.5%
1
2.4%
6
7.0%
11
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
3.2%
23
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
249
100.0%
157
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Delighted 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
64
13.3%
30
13.1%
95
2 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.1%
179
36.0%
81
36.0%
262
3 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
103
22.2%
50
21.2%
154
Mixed feelings 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.9%
89
22.7%
51
19.5%
142
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
39
2.7%
6
6.2%
45
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
2.7%
6
3.2%
23
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
496
100.0%
225

727


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Delighted 12.4%
47
13.5%
48
12.9%
95
2 38.3%
145
34.4%
122
36.4%
267
3 24.3%
92
17.5%
62
21.0%
154
Mixed feelings 16.1%
61
23.1%
82
19.5%
143
5 5.8%
22
6.8%
24
6.3%
46
6 2.6%
10
3.7%
13
3.1%
23
Terrible 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
355

734


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Delighted 11.8%
2
11.5%
22
12.7%
26
13.1%
30
13.3%
8
12.5%
88
2 52.9%
9
39.1%
75
38.5%
79
31.9%
73
31.7%
19
36.3%
255
3 17.6%
3
24.5%
47
18.0%
37
22.7%
52
16.7%
10
21.2%
149
Mixed feelings 5.9%
1
15.6%
30
21.5%
44
21.4%
49
23.3%
14
19.6%
138
5 5.9%
1
5.2%
10
5.9%
12
7.9%
18
8.3%
5
6.5%
46
6 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.4%
7
2.2%
5
6.7%
4
3.0%
21
Terrible 5.9%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
192
100.0%
205
100.0%
229
100.0%
60

703

Bookmark and Share