U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2011, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Associate or Assistant Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 39 5.3% 5.3% -1.99
Most of the time 478 65.4% 70.7% -.45
Some of the time 179 24.5% 95.2% 1.1
A little of the time 33 4.5% 99.7% 2.64
None of the time 2 .3% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

30 or younger 31-40 41-50 51-60 61+ TOTAL
All of the time 5.9%
4
3.2%
8
5.7%
9
5.6%
9
10.0%
9
5.4%
39
Most of the time 54.4%
37
65.3%
162
64.6%
102
65.6%
105
75.6%
68
65.5%
474
Some of the time 33.8%
23
27.8%
69
24.7%
39
23.1%
37
10.0%
9
24.4%
177
A little of the time 5.9%
4
3.2%
8
5.1%
8
5.0%
8
4.4%
4
4.4%
32
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
158
100.0%
160
100.0%
90

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
5.4%
12
5.4%
39
Most of the time 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
65.6%
326
65.2%
146
65.5%
476
Some of the time 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
121
25.0%
56
24.5%
178
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
4.0%
9
4.4%
32
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
497
100.0%
224

727


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.9%
26
3.7%
13
5.3%
39
Most of the time 66.9%
253
63.7%
225
65.4%
478
Some of the time 19.8%
75
29.5%
104
24.5%
179
A little of the time 5.8%
22
3.1%
11
4.5%
33
None of the time 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
353

731


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.8%
2
4.2%
8
4.9%
10
4.3%
10
8.3%
5
5.0%
35
Most of the time 82.4%
14
63.7%
121
65.0%
132
65.7%
151
66.7%
40
65.4%
458
Some of the time 5.9%
1
26.3%
50
25.1%
51
26.1%
60
20.0%
12
24.9%
174
A little of the time 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
4.4%
9
3.9%
9
3.3%
2
4.4%
31
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
190
100.0%
203
100.0%
230
100.0%
60

700

Bookmark and Share