U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 135 27.6% 27.6% -1.28
Very good 197 40.3% 67.9% -.1
Good 138 28.2% 96.1% 1.07
Fair 17 3.5% 99.6% 2.24
Poor 2 .4% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 22.0%
9
27.7%
23
26.3%
55
30.1%
46
27.4%
133
Very good 46.3%
19
34.9%
29
44.5%
93
35.9%
55
40.3%
196
Good 29.3%
12
36.1%
30
25.4%
53
28.1%
43
28.4%
138
Fair 2.4%
1
1.2%
1
3.3%
7
5.2%
8
3.5%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
209
100.0%
153

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 16.7%
2
27.5%
75
27.9%
56
27.4%
133
Very good 41.7%
5
40.7%
111
40.3%
81
40.5%
197
Good 33.3%
4
27.8%
76
28.4%
57
28.2%
137
Fair 8.3%
1
4.0%
11
2.5%
5
3.5%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
273
100.0%
201

486


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.3%
103
20.7%
30
27.4%
133
Very good 39.7%
135
42.1%
61
40.4%
196
Good 26.2%
89
33.1%
48
28.2%
137
Fair 3.5%
12
3.4%
5
3.5%
17
Poor 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
145

485


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 46.7%
7
34.6%
37
22.9%
35
25.7%
39
29.5%
13
27.8%
131
Very good 26.7%
4
37.4%
40
43.1%
66
43.4%
66
36.4%
16
40.8%
192
Good 20.0%
3
23.4%
25
30.7%
47
26.3%
40
34.1%
15
27.6%
130
Fair 6.7%
1
4.7%
5
2.6%
4
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
107
100.0%
153
100.0%
152
100.0%
44

471

Bookmark and Share