U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health?
  1) Delighted
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delighted 71 14.6% 14.6% -1.39
2 171 35.1% 49.7% -.6
3 106 21.8% 71.5% .19
Mixed feelings 100 20.5% 92% .98
5 26 5.3% 97.3% 1.78
6 9 1.8% 99.2% 2.57
Terrible 4 .8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Delighted 9.8%
4
9.6%
8
11.0%
23
23.0%
35
14.4%
70
2 31.7%
13
34.9%
29
35.4%
74
35.5%
54
35.1%
170
3 31.7%
13
26.5%
22
23.4%
49
14.5%
22
21.9%
106
Mixed feelings 14.6%
6
22.9%
19
21.1%
44
20.4%
31
20.6%
100
5 7.3%
3
3.6%
3
5.3%
11
5.9%
9
5.4%
26
6 4.9%
2
1.2%
1
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
Terrible 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
209
100.0%
152

485


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Delighted 16.7%
2
14.0%
38
14.9%
30
14.4%
70
2 33.3%
4
33.8%
92
36.8%
74
35.1%
170
3 16.7%
2
24.6%
67
18.4%
37
21.9%
106
Mixed feelings 25.0%
3
21.0%
57
19.9%
40
20.6%
100
5 8.3%
1
4.4%
12
6.5%
13
5.4%
26
6 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.5%
5
1.9%
9
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
272
100.0%
201

485


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Delighted 16.5%
56
9.7%
14
14.5%
70
2 37.8%
128
29.0%
42
35.1%
170
3 20.9%
71
23.4%
34
21.7%
105
Mixed feelings 18.3%
62
26.2%
38
20.7%
100
5 4.4%
15
7.6%
11
5.4%
26
6 1.5%
5
2.8%
4
1.9%
9
Terrible 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
145

484


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Delighted 46.7%
7
16.0%
17
12.4%
19
11.2%
17
18.2%
8
14.5%
68
2 20.0%
3
34.9%
37
39.9%
61
34.9%
53
34.1%
15
36.0%
169
3 13.3%
2
17.0%
18
20.9%
32
25.0%
38
15.9%
7
20.6%
97
Mixed feelings 20.0%
3
25.5%
27
17.6%
27
21.1%
32
22.7%
10
21.1%
99
5 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.2%
11
3.9%
6
6.8%
3
5.1%
24
6 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.3%
1
1.9%
9
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
106
100.0%
153
100.0%
152
100.0%
44

470

Bookmark and Share