U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 47 9.7% 9.7% -1.71
Most of the time 336 69.3% 79% -.25
Some of the time 78 16.1% 95.1% 1.21
A little of the time 20 4.1% 99.2% 2.67
None of the time 4 .8% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 4.9%
2
7.2%
6
8.1%
17
14.6%
22
9.7%
47
Most of the time 73.2%
30
68.7%
57
68.4%
143
69.5%
105
69.2%
335
Some of the time 17.1%
7
19.3%
16
17.7%
37
11.9%
18
16.1%
78
A little of the time 4.9%
2
3.6%
3
4.8%
10
3.3%
5
4.1%
20
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
209
100.0%
151

484


Education (I-EDUC)

Associate degree or less Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 16.7%
2
9.9%
27
9.0%
18
9.7%
47
Most of the time 58.3%
7
69.9%
190
69.0%
138
69.2%
335
Some of the time 8.3%
1
16.2%
44
16.5%
33
16.1%
78
A little of the time 16.7%
2
3.3%
9
4.5%
9
4.1%
20
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
272
100.0%
200

484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 10.1%
34
9.0%
13
9.7%
47
Most of the time 69.8%
236
67.6%
98
69.2%
334
Some of the time 14.2%
48
20.7%
30
16.1%
78
A little of the time 4.7%
16
2.8%
4
4.1%
20
None of the time 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
145

483


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 7.1%
1
9.3%
10
8.6%
13
9.9%
15
13.6%
6
9.6%
45
Most of the time 78.6%
11
72.0%
77
69.7%
106
68.4%
104
65.9%
29
69.7%
327
Some of the time 7.1%
1
13.1%
14
15.8%
24
17.8%
27
18.2%
8
15.8%
74
A little of the time 7.1%
1
4.7%
5
4.6%
7
3.3%
5
2.3%
1
4.1%
19
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
152
100.0%
152
100.0%
44

469

Bookmark and Share