Project Canada 1975

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CERTMEAN

How sure are you that you have found the answer to the meaning of life?
  1) Very certain
  2) Quite certain
  3) Rather uncertain
  4) I don't think there is an answer to such a question.
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very certain 219 11.6% 11.6% -1.9
Quite certain 365 19.3% 30.8% -.96
Rather uncertain 465 24.6% 55.4% -.03
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 843 44.5% 99.9% .91
Varies 2 .1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very certain 11.1%
142
12.5%
77
11.6%
219
Quite certain 19.3%
247
19.1%
118
19.3%
365
Rather uncertain 25.4%
324
22.9%
141
24.6%
465
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 44.0%
562
45.5%
281
44.5%
843
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
617

1894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Other TOTAL
Very certain 11.6%
208
15.4%
2
3.7%
1
18.5%
5
11.6%
216
Quite certain 19.4%
348
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
19.0%
355
Rather uncertain 24.3%
437
38.5%
5
33.3%
9
22.2%
6
24.5%
457
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 44.6%
802
46.2%
6
48.1%
13
48.1%
13
44.7%
834
Varies 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1797
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div/Sep Never marr Cohabiting TOTAL
Very certain 11.3%
153
17.8%
21
10.1%
11
10.9%
33
11.1%
1
11.6%
219
Quite certain 20.8%
281
18.6%
22
20.2%
22
13.2%
40
0.0%
0
19.3%
365
Rather uncertain 23.0%
311
16.1%
19
23.9%
26
35.3%
107
11.1%
1
24.5%
464
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 44.8%
606
47.5%
56
45.9%
50
40.6%
123
77.8%
7
44.5%
842
Varies 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
303
100.0%
9

1892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very certain 11.1%
118
14.6%
80
3.2%
1
6.3%
10
10.4%
5
11.6%
214
Quite certain 17.6%
187
24.0%
132
12.9%
4
15.2%
24
29.2%
14
19.5%
361
Rather uncertain 25.0%
266
25.3%
139
9.7%
3
25.3%
40
18.8%
9
24.7%
457
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 46.0%
489
36.1%
198
74.2%
23
53.2%
84
41.7%
20
44.0%
814
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
549
100.0%
31
100.0%
158
100.0%
48

1848


Political party (I-PARTYID)

New Democr Liberal Conservatv Soc Cred Other TOTAL
Very certain 8.9%
20
10.9%
71
11.2%
55
21.3%
10
13.6%
56
11.6%
212
Quite certain 16.1%
36
20.8%
136
21.6%
106
12.8%
6
16.7%
69
19.3%
353
Rather uncertain 25.4%
57
25.4%
166
25.3%
124
23.4%
11
22.3%
92
24.6%
450
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 49.6%
111
42.9%
280
41.6%
204
42.6%
20
47.2%
195
44.3%
810
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
653
100.0%
490
100.0%
47
100.0%
413

1827


Region (I-REGION)

British Columbia Prairies Ontario Quebec Atlantic TOTAL
Very certain 11.3%
24
11.1%
67
9.0%
19
14.7%
26
12.0%
83
11.6%
219
Quite certain 14.1%
30
19.5%
118
23.8%
50
27.7%
49
17.1%
118
19.3%
365
Rather uncertain 24.9%
53
23.1%
140
20.5%
43
18.1%
32
28.6%
197
24.6%
465
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 49.8%
106
46.0%
278
46.7%
98
39.5%
70
42.2%
291
44.5%
843
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
605
100.0%
210
100.0%
177
100.0%
689

1894


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very certain 11.2%
71
12.2%
102
8.5%
24
16.7%
16
11.6%
213
Quite certain 18.6%
118
18.1%
151
21.7%
61
25.0%
24
19.2%
354
Rather uncertain 24.5%
155
23.6%
197
29.9%
84
20.8%
20
24.7%
456
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 45.5%
288
45.9%
383
39.9%
112
37.5%
36
44.4%
819
Varies 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
834
100.0%
281
100.0%
96

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$7,000 $7K-9999 $10K-19999 $20K-24999 $25,000+ TOTAL
Very certain 14.9%
49
11.0%
34
11.2%
89
10.0%
17
7.3%
14
11.3%
203
Quite certain 16.7%
55
21.8%
67
17.8%
142
21.8%
37
25.4%
49
19.5%
350
Rather uncertain 24.3%
80
26.9%
83
25.8%
206
20.0%
34
22.3%
43
24.8%
446
I don't think there is an answer to such a question. 44.1%
145
40.3%
124
45.0%
359
48.2%
82
45.1%
87
44.4%
797
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
308
100.0%
797
100.0%
170
100.0%
193

1797

Bookmark and Share