Project Canada 1975

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you describe your health?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 595 31.5% 31.5% -1.18
Good 998 52.8% 84.3% .18
Fair 256 13.6% 97.9% 1.54
Poor 39 2.1% 99.9% 2.9
Varies 1 .1% 100% 9.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 34.4%
438
25.5%
157
31.5%
595
Good 51.3%
653
56.1%
345
52.8%
998
Fair 11.9%
152
16.9%
104
13.6%
256
Poor 2.4%
30
1.5%
9
2.1%
39
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
615

1889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Other TOTAL
Excellent 31.5%
564
23.1%
3
33.3%
9
48.1%
13
31.7%
589
Good 52.7%
944
69.2%
9
51.9%
14
37.0%
10
52.6%
977
Fair 13.5%
242
7.7%
1
14.8%
4
14.8%
4
13.5%
251
Poor 2.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1857


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div/Sep Never marr Cohabiting TOTAL
Excellent 31.8%
429
21.4%
25
26.2%
28
35.0%
106
66.7%
6
31.5%
594
Good 53.7%
725
45.3%
53
58.9%
63
51.2%
155
22.2%
2
52.9%
998
Fair 12.4%
168
29.1%
34
13.1%
14
12.5%
38
11.1%
1
13.5%
255
Poor 2.1%
29
4.3%
5
1.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
117
100.0%
107
100.0%
303
100.0%
9

1887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.2%
312
32.4%
179
25.8%
8
42.9%
67
35.4%
17
31.4%
583
Good 55.6%
594
51.1%
282
54.8%
17
47.4%
74
35.4%
17
53.0%
984
Fair 13.1%
140
14.1%
78
16.1%
5
8.3%
13
27.1%
13
13.4%
249
Poor 2.1%
22
2.4%
13
3.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.0%
38
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
552
100.0%
31
100.0%
156
100.0%
48

1855


Political party (I-PARTYID)

New Democr Liberal Conservatv Soc Cred Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.4%
73
32.9%
217
29.4%
145
27.7%
13
32.9%
135
31.8%
583
Good 52.4%
118
52.5%
346
55.0%
271
44.7%
21
51.2%
210
52.7%
966
Fair 12.9%
29
12.7%
84
13.6%
67
25.5%
12
14.1%
58
13.6%
250
Poor 2.2%
5
1.8%
12
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.9%
34
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
659
100.0%
493
100.0%
47
100.0%
410

1834


Region (I-REGION)

British Columbia Prairies Ontario Quebec Atlantic TOTAL
Excellent 30.2%
64
29.5%
178
36.0%
76
46.3%
82
28.4%
195
31.5%
595
Good 57.1%
121
53.1%
320
48.8%
103
33.9%
60
57.4%
394
52.8%
998
Fair 11.3%
24
14.8%
89
13.3%
28
17.5%
31
12.2%
84
13.6%
256
Poor 1.4%
3
2.5%
15
1.9%
4
2.3%
4
1.9%
13
2.1%
39
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
603
100.0%
211
100.0%
177
100.0%
686

1889


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Excellent 22.4%
142
32.6%
274
41.1%
116
54.7%
52
31.5%
584
Good 53.5%
340
54.6%
459
51.4%
145
42.1%
40
53.1%
984
Fair 20.8%
132
11.0%
92
6.0%
17
3.2%
3
13.2%
244
Poor 3.1%
20
1.8%
15
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
840
100.0%
282
100.0%
95

1852


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$7,000 $7K-9999 $10K-19999 $20K-24999 $25,000+ TOTAL
Excellent 19.3%
64
28.8%
89
35.4%
282
33.1%
57
43.2%
83
31.9%
575
Good 46.1%
153
52.1%
161
55.0%
438
59.9%
103
47.9%
92
52.6%
947
Fair 28.3%
94
16.8%
52
8.9%
71
5.8%
10
7.8%
15
13.4%
242
Poor 6.3%
21
2.3%
7
0.6%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.1%
37
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
309
100.0%
797
100.0%
172
100.0%
192

1802

Bookmark and Share