Project Canada 1975

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

How happy are you nowadays?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 402 21.3% 21.3% -1.33
Pretty happy 1216 64.6% 85.9% .08
Not too happy 259 13.8% 99.7% 1.48
Varies 6 .3% 100% 9.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 21.9%
278
20.2%
124
21.3%
402
Pretty happy 65.4%
830
62.9%
386
64.6%
1216
Not too happy 12.5%
158
16.4%
101
13.8%
259
Varies 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
614

1883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental Other TOTAL
Very happy 21.4%
382
15.4%
2
7.4%
2
21.4%
6
21.2%
392
Pretty happy 64.7%
1155
69.2%
9
66.7%
18
67.9%
19
64.8%
1201
Not too happy 13.5%
241
15.4%
2
25.9%
7
10.7%
3
13.7%
253
Varies 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1784
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
28

1852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div/Sep Never marr Cohabiting TOTAL
Very happy 24.0%
324
15.8%
18
11.1%
12
14.9%
45
22.2%
2
21.3%
401
Pretty happy 63.6%
858
62.3%
71
64.8%
70
69.2%
209
77.8%
7
64.6%
1215
Not too happy 12.1%
163
21.9%
25
24.1%
26
14.9%
45
0.0%
0
13.8%
259
Varies 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
114
100.0%
108
100.0%
302
100.0%
9

1881


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 21.2%
225
24.1%
133
12.9%
4
21.2%
33
10.6%
5
21.6%
400
Pretty happy 65.3%
693
61.1%
337
67.7%
21
67.3%
105
74.5%
35
64.4%
1191
Not too happy 13.1%
139
14.9%
82
19.4%
6
10.9%
17
14.9%
7
13.6%
251
Varies 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
552
100.0%
31
100.0%
156
100.0%
47

1848


Political party (I-PARTYID)

New Democr Liberal Conservatv Soc Cred Other TOTAL
Very happy 19.2%
43
22.9%
150
21.6%
106
22.9%
11
19.9%
82
21.4%
392
Pretty happy 64.7%
145
65.0%
425
62.9%
308
62.5%
30
66.7%
275
64.7%
1183
Not too happy 15.6%
35
11.9%
78
15.3%
75
14.6%
7
12.6%
52
13.5%
247
Varies 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
654
100.0%
490
100.0%
48
100.0%
412

1828


Region (I-REGION)

British Columbia Prairies Ontario Quebec Atlantic TOTAL
Very happy 20.9%
44
17.4%
105
18.3%
38
34.3%
61
22.5%
154
21.3%
402
Pretty happy 65.4%
138
65.6%
395
68.8%
143
61.8%
110
62.9%
430
64.6%
1216
Not too happy 13.3%
28
16.8%
101
13.0%
27
3.9%
7
14.0%
96
13.8%
259
Varies 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
602
100.0%
208
100.0%
178
100.0%
684

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very happy 19.9%
125
19.7%
165
25.9%
73
31.9%
30
21.3%
393
Pretty happy 61.4%
386
67.7%
568
65.2%
184
58.5%
55
64.7%
1193
Not too happy 18.8%
118
12.2%
102
8.5%
24
8.5%
8
13.7%
252
Varies 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
839
100.0%
282
100.0%
94

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$7,000 $7K-9999 $10K-19999 $20K-24999 $25,000+ TOTAL
Very happy 16.8%
55
19.6%
61
21.8%
174
23.7%
41
31.3%
60
21.7%
391
Pretty happy 59.3%
194
62.8%
196
67.2%
537
68.2%
118
59.9%
115
64.3%
1160
Not too happy 23.5%
77
17.0%
53
11.0%
88
6.9%
12
8.9%
17
13.7%
247
Varies 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
312
100.0%
799
100.0%
173
100.0%
192

1803

Bookmark and Share