Project Canada 1980

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRINK2 (Weighted by WT2)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you do the following? - Drink alcohol
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 150 11.8% 11.8%
Sometimes 829 65% 76.8%
Never 296 23.2% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 14.3%
91
9.3%
59
11.8%
150
Sometimes 66.1%
422
63.9%
407
65.0%
829
Never 19.6%
125
26.8%
171
23.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
637

1275


Marital status (I-MARITAL2)

Married Widowed Div/Sep Never marr Cohabiting TOTAL
Very often 11.2%
91
3.5%
4
16.0%
13
13.7%
29
24.4%
11
11.7%
148
Sometimes 65.3%
528
50.4%
57
74.1%
60
67.0%
142
71.1%
32
65.0%
819
Never 23.5%
190
46.0%
52
9.9%
8
19.3%
41
4.4%
2
23.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
113
100.0%
81
100.0%
212
100.0%
45

1260


Religious preference (I-RELIG2)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 12.3%
75
11.1%
51
0.0%
0
17.6%
23
0.0%
0
11.9%
149
Sometimes 62.7%
381
66.2%
303
82.8%
24
62.6%
82
84.6%
22
64.9%
812
Never 25.0%
152
22.7%
104
17.2%
5
19.8%
26
15.4%
4
23.2%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
458
100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
26

1252


Education (I-EDUC2)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 7.5%
15
11.4%
50
11.5%
26
13.2%
29
18.0%
29
12.0%
149
Sometimes 53.3%
106
68.5%
300
73.5%
166
61.6%
135
64.6%
104
65.2%
811
Never 39.2%
78
20.1%
88
15.0%
34
25.1%
55
17.4%
28
22.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
438
100.0%
226
100.0%
219
100.0%
161

1243


Family income (I-INCOME2)

<$10,000 $10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-50000 >$50,000 TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
5
8.3%
32
13.0%
45
22.0%
54
22.6%
14
12.2%
150
Sometimes 60.7%
119
67.0%
258
66.4%
229
64.6%
159
64.5%
40
65.2%
805
Never 36.7%
72
24.7%
95
20.6%
71
13.4%
33
12.9%
8
22.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
385
100.0%
345
100.0%
246
100.0%
62

1234



Bookmark and Share