Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JEW3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A Jew
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 1110 91.7% 91.7%
A bit uneasy 83 6.9% 98.6%
Very uneasy 16 1.3% 99.9%
Varies 1 .1% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 91.1%
554
92.3%
555
91.7%
1109
A bit uneasy 7.2%
44
6.5%
39
6.9%
83
Very uneasy 1.6%
10
1.0%
6
1.3%
16
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
601

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 91.9%
1065
87.1%
27
91.8%
1092
A bit uneasy 6.7%
78
9.7%
3
6.8%
81
Very uneasy 1.3%
15
3.2%
1
1.3%
16
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
31

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 91.3%
675
94.6%
53
91.4%
74
92.1%
186
93.3%
97
91.8%
1085
A bit uneasy 7.0%
52
3.6%
2
6.2%
5
6.9%
14
6.7%
7
6.8%
80
Very uneasy 1.5%
11
1.8%
1
2.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 92.2%
486
89.6%
433
100.0%
13
97.5%
119
93.8%
15
91.8%
1066
A bit uneasy 6.5%
34
8.7%
42
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
6.3%
1
6.8%
79
Very uneasy 1.1%
6
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 87.8%
129
90.2%
398
92.0%
241
94.9%
205
95.5%
107
91.7%
1080
A bit uneasy 9.5%
14
7.5%
33
8.0%
21
4.2%
9
3.6%
4
6.9%
81
Very uneasy 2.7%
4
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
441
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 87.9%
189
89.9%
266
91.8%
315
97.5%
270
92.3%
24
92.0%
1064
A bit uneasy 9.8%
21
8.8%
26
7.0%
24
2.2%
6
7.7%
2
6.8%
79
Very uneasy 2.3%
5
1.4%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 90.9%
431
92.7%
368
91.3%
284
91.6%
1083
A bit uneasy 7.2%
34
6.3%
25
7.4%
23
6.9%
82
Very uneasy 1.9%
9
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
16
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
397
100.0%
311

1182



Bookmark and Share