Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEAR3 (Weighted by WT)

Is there any area within a mile of your home where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 491 40.3% 40.3%
No 728 59.7% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
131
59.5%
360
40.3%
491
No 78.6%
482
40.5%
245
59.7%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
605

1218


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
466
48.4%
15
40.1%
481
No 60.1%
702
51.6%
16
59.9%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
31

1199


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
251
57.9%
33
69.0%
60
45.0%
91
41.3%
43
40.1%
478
No 66.1%
490
42.1%
24
31.0%
27
55.0%
111
58.7%
61
59.9%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1191


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
211
39.6%
193
69.2%
9
44.3%
54
27.8%
5
40.4%
472
No 60.1%
318
60.4%
294
30.8%
4
55.7%
68
72.2%
13
59.6%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
487
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1169


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
70
40.7%
181
37.5%
98
41.5%
90
35.1%
39
40.3%
478
No 53.6%
81
59.3%
264
62.5%
163
58.5%
127
64.9%
72
59.7%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
445
100.0%
261
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1185


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
115
45.1%
133
39.2%
135
27.8%
77
23.1%
6
40.0%
466
No 48.2%
107
54.9%
162
60.8%
209
72.2%
200
76.9%
20
60.0%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
295
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
183
37.3%
148
45.3%
144
39.9%
475
No 61.5%
292
62.7%
249
54.7%
174
60.1%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
318

1190



Bookmark and Share