Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GUN3 (Weighted by WT)

Have you ever been threatened with a gun or shot at in Canada?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 76 6.2% 6.2%
No 1146 93.8% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
41
5.7%
35
6.2%
76
No 93.3%
573
94.3%
574
93.8%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
609

1223


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
73
9.4%
3
6.3%
76
No 93.8%
1098
90.6%
29
93.7%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
32

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
47
8.8%
5
3.4%
3
2.9%
6
14.4%
15
6.4%
76
No 93.7%
697
91.2%
52
96.6%
84
97.1%
198
85.6%
89
93.6%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
204
100.0%
104

1196


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
34
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
11.1%
2
6.1%
71
No 93.6%
497
94.9%
463
100.0%
13
91.8%
112
88.9%
16
93.9%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
488
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1172


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
11
6.8%
30
7.3%
19
2.8%
6
5.4%
6
6.1%
72
No 92.9%
143
93.2%
414
92.7%
243
97.2%
210
94.6%
105
93.9%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
444
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1187


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
17
7.4%
22
6.7%
23
3.2%
9
7.4%
2
6.3%
73
No 92.3%
205
92.6%
275
93.3%
321
96.8%
269
92.6%
25
93.8%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
35
6.7%
27
3.8%
12
6.2%
74
No 92.6%
439
93.3%
374
96.2%
306
93.8%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
401
100.0%
318

1193



Bookmark and Share